The General Election is tomorrow, November 4. Following is a list of those candidates who have filed for the 2014 election.

We have provided links to candidate websites when available. For the election guide prepared by the League of Women Voters of Laramie, click here.

We do not support or oppose any candidates in the election.

National and Statewide Offices

      United States Senator:

Republican          Mike Enzi

Democratic         Charlie Hardy

Independent       Curt Gottshall

Libertarian          Joseph S. Porambo

      United Stated Representative

Republican          Cynthia Lummis

Democratic         Richard Grayson

Constitution        Daniel Clyde Cummings

Libertarian          Richard Brubaker

   Governor

Republican          Matt Mead

Democratic         Pete Gosar

Independent       Don Wills

Libertarian          Dee Cozzens

      Secretary of State

Republican          Ed Murray

Constitution         Jennifer Young

Libertarian           Kit Carson

State Auditor

Republican          Cynthia I. Cloud

      State Treasurer

Republican          Mark Gordon

      Superintendent of Public Instruction

Republican          Jillian Balow

Democratic         Mike Ceballos

    State Senator 9

Democratic         Chris Rothfuss

      State Senator 11

Republican          Larry Hicks

Democratic          Linda Fleming

      State Representative 13

Democratic         Cathy Connolly

      State Representative 14

Republican          Kermit C. Brown

      State Representative 45

Republican          Charles (C.J.) Young

Democratic         Charles F. Pelkey

      State Representative 46

Republican          Glenn Moniz

Democratic         Mike Selmer

      State Representative 47

Republican          Jerry Paxton

Albany County and City Offices

      County Commissioner

Republican          Jerry M. Kennedy

Republican          Heber Richardson

Democratic         Tim Chesnut

Democratic         Pat Gabriel

   County Coroner

Democratic         Jennifer Graham

   County Attorney             

Republican          James P. “Jim” Schermetzler

Democratic         Peggy A. Trent

    County Sheriff

Democratic         Dave O’Malley

      County Clerk

Democratic         Jackie R. Gonzales

      County Treasurer

Democratic         Linda Simpson

      County Assessor

Republican          Dana Brewer

Democratic         Grant C. Showacre

      Clerk of the District Court

Republican          Janice Sexton

Democratic         Tony Mendoza

  Laramie City Council Ward 1

Andrea “Andi” Summerville

Brian LeJambre

      Laramie City Council Ward 2

Oscar Lilley

Dave Paulekas

      Laramie City Council Ward 3

Bern Haggerty

Klaus Hanson

Karl McCraken

Bryan Shuster

Non-partisan Races on the Albany County Ballot :

     School District No. 1 Trustee – Area A

Ruth A. Castor

Dona Coffey

Steve Hamaker

Jason M. Tangeman

Elysa Katz Wasser

School District No. 1 Trustee – Area B

Kenneth Cramer

School District No. 1 Trustee-At-Large

Janice Marshall

    Hospital District Trustee

Catie Ballard

James Martinchick

Rick Melone

Terry Roark

Laramie Rivers Conservation District - Rural

Jim Rogers

Laramie Rivers Conservation District-At-Large

Robert M. Shine

    Fire District #1

Art Sigel

Joseph O. Witt