We will keep you updated on Albany County election results as they come in. This is your spot to check primary election results as they are available.

*Note* These are the results for Albany County and do not reflect the election results of the entire state for statewide offices.

These election results are unofficial until the State Canvassing Board Meets on Friday, August 22.

National and Statewide Offices     

Republican U.S. Senate Race (with 13 of 13 precincts counted)

Arthur Bruce Clifton    Votes: 37    Percent: 1.09

James ‘Coaltrain’ Gregory     Votes: 135         Percent: 3.99

Mike Enzi             Votes: 2695              Percent: 79.66

Thomas Bleming          Votes: 100         Percent: 2.96

Bryan Miller                Votes: 272          Percent:8.04

Write-Ins                     Votes: 25           Percent: .74

Democratic U.S. Senate Race (with 13 of 13 precincts counted)

Al Hamburg            Votes: 270             Percent: 14.23

Charlie Hardy       Votes: 725          Percent: 38.22

Rex Wilde             Votes: 241           Percent: 12.7

William Bryk        Votes: 189           Percent: 9.96

Write-ins         Votes: 27            Percent: 1.42

Republican U.S. House of Representatives Race (with 13 of 13 precincts counted)

Cynthia Lummis          Votes: 2440           Percent: 72.13

Jason Adam Senteney           Votes: 772           Percent: 22.82

Write-ins           Votes: 11               Percent: .33

Democratic U.S. House of Representatives Race (with 13 of 13 precincts counted)

Richard Grayson (Uncontested)          Votes: 1434              Percent: 75.59

Write-ins             Votes: 31                   Percent: 1.63

Republican Governor Race (with 13 of 13 precincts counted)

Cindy Hill           Votes:279            Percent: 8.25

Matt Mead          Votes: 1964           Percent: 58.05

Taylor H. Haynes          Votes: 1098          Percent: 32.46

Write-ins           Votes: 13                 Percent: .38

Democratic Governor Race (with 13 of 13 precincts counted)

Pete Gosar (Uncontested)            Votes: 1717          Percent: 90.51

Write-ins        Votes: 25           Percent: 1.32

Republican Secretary of State Race (with 13 of 13 precincts counted)

Clark Stith           Votes: 148              Percent: 4.37

Ed Buchanan       Votes: 1039            Percent: 30.71

Ed Murray               Votes: 1133          Percent: 33.49

Pete Illoway         Votes: 700               Percent: 20.69

Write-ins             Votes: 15             Percent: .44

Republican State Auditor Race (with 13 of 13 precincts counted)

Cynthia I. Cloud (Uncontested)            Votes: 2621           Percent: 77.48

Write-ins            Votes: 18                Percent: .53

Republican State Treasurer Race (with 13 of 13 precincts counted)

Mark Gordon                   Votes: 2341                   Percent: 69.2

Ron Redo                   Votes: 334          Percent: 9.87

Write-ins           Votes: 10            Percent: .3

Republican Superintendent of Public Instruction Race (with 13 of 13 precincts counted)

Bill Winney         Votes: 904            Percent: 26.72

Jillian Balow              Votes: 1024            Percent: 30.27

Sheryl Lain         Votes: 869             Percent: 25.69

Write-ins         Votes: 21               Percent: .62

Democratic Superintendent of Public Instruction Race (with 13 of 13 precincts counted)

Mike Ceballos (Uncontested)          Votes: 1587             Percent: 83.66

Write-ins          Votes: 11           Percent: .58

Democratic State Senator District 9 Race (5 of 5 precincts counted)

Chris Rothfuss (Uncontested)       Votes: 785        Percent:88.3

Write-ins               Votes: 1               Percent: .11

Republican State Senator District District 11 Race (1 of 1 precincts counted)

Larry Hicks (Uncontested)         Votes: 53                   Percent: 88.33

Write-ins                 Votes: 0                 Percent: 0

Democratic State Representative District 13 Race (3 of 3 precincts counted)

Cathy Connolly (Uncontested)             Votes: 418           Percent: 89.13

Write-ins            Votes: 6                    Percent: 1.28

Republican State Representative District 14 Race (2 of 2 precincts counted)

Kermit C. Brown (Uncontested)            Votes: 736             Percent: 80.53

Write-ins             Votes: 24           Percent: 2.63

Republican State Representative District 45 Race (2 of 2 precincts counted)

Charles (C.J.) Young (Uncontested)         Votes: 417          Percent: 69.85

Write-ins             Votes: 15                   Percent: 2.51

Democratic State Representative District 45 Race (2 of 2 precincts counted)

Charles F. Pelkey (Uncontested)              Votes: 362           Percent: 86.19

Write-ins          Votes: 1           Percent: .24

Republican State Representative District 46 Race (5 of 5 precincts counted)

Glenn Moniz (Uncontested)          Votes: 1008               Percent: 82.02

Write-Ins          Votes: 19           Percent: 1.55

Democratic State Representative District 46 Race (5 of 5 precincts counted)

Mike Selmer (Uncontested)          Votes: 492           Percent: 83.39

Write-ins            Votes: 4           Percent: .68

Republican State Representative District 47 Race (1 of 1 precincts counted)

Jerry Paxton                   Votes: 47            Percent: 78.33

Julie McCallister               Votes: 12              Percent: 20

Write-ins            Votes:0             Percent: 0

Albany County and City Offices

Republican Albany County Commissioner Race Vote for 2 (13 of 13 precincts counted)

Jon K. Essley     Votes: 799   Percent 11.81

Jerry M. Kennedy     Votes: 1328      Percent: 19.63

Ray McElwee            Votes: 974       Percent: 14.4

Mike Osterman           Votes: 877         Percent: 12.96

Heber Richardson         Votes: 1079        Percent: 15.95

Write-Ins                     Votes: 32             Percent: .47

Democratic Albany County Commissioner Race Vote for 2 (13 of 13 precincts counted)

Tim Chesnut          Votes: 1313            Percent: 34.61

Pat Gabriel          Votes: 1094            Percent: 28.84

Gary Wilken             Votes: 568         Percent: 14.97

Write-ins            Votes: 32            Percent: .84

Democratic Albany County Coroner Race (13 of 13 precincts counted)

Jennifer Graham          Votes: 1118               Percent: 58.94

Jesse L. Taylor        Votes: 378            Percent: 19.93

Kathleen Vernon      Votes: 104             Percent: 5.48

Write-Ins            Votes: 10           Percent: .53

Republican Albany County Attorney Race (13 of 13 precincts counted)

James P. “Jim” Schermetzler         Votes: 1502         Percent: 44.4

Joshua J. Merseal             Votes: 1294          Percent: 38.25

Write-ins                        Votes: 60                Percent: 1.77

Democratic Albany County Attorney Race (13 of 13 precincts counted)

Tony S. Lopez             Votes: 512               Percent: 26.99

Peggy A. Trent       Votes: 1283             Percent: 67.63

Write-ins            Votes: 15               Percent: .79

Democratic Albany County Sheriff Race (13 of 13 precincts counted)

Dave O’Malley (Uncontested)          Votes: 1655              Percent: 87.24

Write-Ins            Votes: 34                  Percent: 1.79

Democratic Albany County Clerk Race (13 of 13 precincts counted)

Jackie R. Gonzales (Uncontested)          Votes: 1766             Percent: 93.09

Write-ins              Votes: 7                  Percent: .37

Democratic Albany County Treasurer Race (13 of 13 precincts counted)

Linda Simpson (Uncontested)            Votes: 1657             Percent: 87.35

Write-ins:        Votes: 5            Percent: .26

Republican Albany County Assessor Race (13 of 13 precincts counted)

Dana Brewer (Uncontested)         Votes: 2273         Percent: 67.19

Write-ins              Votes: 50              Percent:1.48

Democratic Albany County Assessor Race (13 of 13 precincts counted)

Grant C. Showacre (Uncontested)          Votes: 1598             Percent: 84.24

Write-ins         Votes: 22                Percent: 1.16

Republican Albany County Clerk of the District Court Race (13 of 13 precincts counted)

Janice Sexton (Uncontested)          Votes: 2715            Percent: 80.25

Write-ins             Votes: 5                 Percent: .15

Democratic Albany County Clerk of the District Court Race (13 of 13 precincts counted)

Tony Mendoza (Uncontested)             Votes: 1455              Percent: 76.7

Write-ins         Votes: 24           Percent: 1.27

Laramie City Council Ward 1 Race (3 of 3 precincts counted)

Andrea “Andi” Summerville (Uncontested)           Votes: 846       Percent: 72.81

Write-Ins           Votes: 32           Percent: 2.75

Laramie City Council Ward 2 Race (3 of 3 precincts counted)

Oscar Lilley         Votes: 581            Percent: 42.75

Dave Paulekas            Votes: 540          Percent: 39.74

Write-ins               Votes: 15          Percent: 1.10

Laramie City Council Ward 3 Race Vote for 2 (2 of 2 precincts counted)

Bern Haggerty              Votes: 357          Percent: 11.42

Klaus Hanson           Votes: 678              Percent: 21.69

Lee Kempert            Votes: 353           Percent: 11.29

Karl McCraken           Votes: 425        Percent: 13.6

Bryan Shuster               Votes: 606           Percent: 19.39

Write-ins             Votes: 39             Percent: 1.25