Cowboys and cowgirls will be competing in Gillette on May 11-12.

Below are the winners of the Newcastle Rodeo held on May 4-5.

Saturday’s winners listed first, followed by Sunday’s winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Donny Proffit (Diamondville) won both days.

Barrel Racing: Shay Hough (Gillette) and Taylor Nichols (Boulder)

Breakaway Roping: Ellie Anderson (Meeker, CO) and Haiden Thompson (Yoder)

Goat Tying: Tavy Leno (Sheridan) won both days.

Pole Bending: Shay Hough (Gillette) won both days.

Saddle Bronc: Donny Proffit (Diamondville) won both days.

Steer Wrestling: Kaden Berger (Gillette) and Chance Sorenson (Arvada)

Team Roping Saturday: Jace Winfield (Riverton) and Brody Peterson (Sheridan)

Team Roping Sunday: Blake Afdahl (Torrington) and Clay Reiner (Buffalo)

Tie-Down Roping: Jake Deveraux (Newcastle) and Coy Thar (Rozet)

Bull Riding: Derek Grant (Pavillion) and Dalton McCaslin (Grover)

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 14-20 at Rock Springs.

Below is the current top 4 in each event, through the end of the Newcastle rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks:

1. Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 120 points

2. Riggen Myers (Baggs) - 53.5

3. Derrick Robinson (Moorcroft) - 10

4-6 (tie). Dimaggio Hamilton (Sheridan) - 9

4-6 (tie). Denton Pavlenko (Gillette) - 9

4-6 (tie). Drake Amundson (Wheatland) - 9

Saddle Broncs:

1. Jase Longwell (Thermopolis) - 44 points

2. Kayson Dory (Laramie) - 39

3. Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 38

4. Cian Ahern (Wyarno) - 20

Tie Down Roping:

1. Jake Deveraux (Newcastle) - 73 points

2. Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas) - 69

3. Cooper Deveraux (Newcastle) - 63

4. Clay Reiner (Buffalo) - 58

Breakaway Roping:

1. Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 65 points

2-3 (tie). Jordyn McNamee (Buffalo) - 56

2-3 (tie). Rayne Grant (Wheatland) - 56

4. Ellie Anderson (Meeker, CO) - 49

Goat Tying:

1. Tavy Leno (Sheridan) - 115 points

2. Haiden Thompson (Yoder) - 99

3. Brooke Worman (Clearmont) - 89.5

4. Karissa Phillips (Rock Springs) - 69

Barrel Racing:

1. Shelby Petersen (Douglas) - 100 points

2. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 98

3. Taylor Nichols (Boulder) - 87

4. Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 83

Pole Bending:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 117 points

2. Halle Hladky (Gillette) - 91

3. Shelby Petersen (Douglas) - 68

4. Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 64

Steer Wrestling:

1. Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) - 88 points

2. Kaden Berger (Gillette) - 70

3. Kagen King (Rozet) - 64

4. Chase Stricklin (Rock River) - 60

Team Roping:

1. Jade Espenscheid (Big Piney) and Coy Johnson (Buffalo) - 83 points

2. Blake Afdahl (Torrington) and Clay Reiner (Buffalo) - 61

3. Kolby Bradley (Big Piney) and Arye Espenchild (Big Piney) - 53.5

Bull Riding:

1. Zain Fitzgerald (Cody) - 82 points

2. Brody Hasenack (Jackson) - 80

3. Wyatt Phelps (Pinedale) - 74

4. Dalton McCaslin (Grover) - 67.5

Boys Cutting:

1. Wes Bray (Casper) - 105 points

2. Hunter Hayden (Gillette) - 95

3. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 91

4. Joseph Hayden (Gillette) - 89.5

Girls Cutting:

1. Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee) - 113.5 points

2. Emme Norsworthy (Thermopolis) - 90

3. Aniya Teppo (Farson) - 88.5

4. Taylor Gibson (Pavillion) - 73

Reined Cow Horse:

1. Clay Kinnison (Grover, CO) - 38 points

2. Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas) - 32

3. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 30.5

4. Maddie Fantaskey (Worland) - 27